CMBL – 2016 Winter

By
Updated: December 1, 2015

cmbl

The 2016 Winter Chicago Muslim Basketball League

Important League Information:

  • The regular season will be 9 games in which every team will play each team.
  • The playoffs will be the top 6 seeds with the 1 and 2 seed receiving a bye.
  • Players must play 3 games minimum in the regular season to be eligible for the playoffs.
  • Each team will have ONE double header on ONE night of the season.
  • All players must wear league issued jerseys or matching jerseys which are matching colors and have different numbers.  If this rule is not followed, the team will receive a 1-shot technical before the game begins.
  • The swearing rule will be strictly enforced by the referees.  1st offense in a game will be a warning, the 2nd will be a technical, and the 3rd will be a technical and ejection.

CMBL – Winter 2016 Standings

PosTeamWLPCTGBPFPADIFF
1Arab Lockdown810.889067363934
2Str8′ Ballin720.7781695548147
3Shabab720.778167261062
4Ruckus630.667256852543
5Showtime540.5563660664-4
6SahRight!450.444464261131
7Pick Your Poison360.3335612656-44
8nWo270.2226545587-42
9Young Money270.2226552637-85
10El Jeeb180.1117547689-142

CMBL – Winter 2016 Schedule

DateGameTime/Results

League Stats:

CMBL – Winter 2016 – League Leaders

PlayerGRPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Rayan Elabed28.51.01.00.032.5
Arfan Arifuddin25.05.51.00.029.5
Harris113.01.00.00.028.0
Omar J Khalil97.91.41.90.323.3
Lanel Rowry22.01.52.00.023.0
Mahmoud Abdelfattah17.05.02.00.023.0
Abed Kurdieh42.30.80.30.021.5
Shafiq Said43.02.31.50.021.3
Abdul Basit Mushtaq84.92.50.50.020.9
Johnny “Lemon” Payton511.21.81.00.820.4
Usman Choudhry98.83.71.40.920.3
Nader Abdelfattah97.61.21.80.120.0
Amir Resic56.61.81.60.019.6
Mohamed ElHannouny86.01.61.61.319.5
Zane Rizvi72.11.42.10.119.4
Kay Ogunro211.52.04.01.019.0
Tarek Elhaj45.33.51.50.319.0
Adam Abdelhamid24.51.00.50.018.5
Ayman Atieh88.64.11.50.118.5
Mohammed Abed94.92.12.20.018.3
Riyad Elhaj78.10.71.30.317.9
Murad Elayyan111.02.02.00.017.0
Suhaib Ahmed75.33.03.00.016.3
Waleed Mirza912.31.91.10.616.2
Aid Mušić19.03.02.00.015.0
Andrew Sawchuck13.02.02.01.015.0
Hamza Zaid83.90.91.50.014.9
Ali Amjad62.71.81.20.014.8
Tariq Yousuf75.73.62.40.114.7
Mohamed Abuhamdeh46.32.51.50.314.5
Emaad Basith64.70.71.80.014.2
Taufik Chhotani114.02.00.00.014.0
Mahmoud Habbiyyieh77.32.12.10.014.0
Abdal Rahman Ishtaiah33.33.02.01.313.3
Farhan A. Khalique98.73.71.82.113.2
Hasan Ramzanali13.06.00.00.013.0
Mohammad Awad67.05.01.70.012.2
Nabeel Mumtaz12.02.03.02.012.0
Malik Abuhamdeh77.31.71.60.011.9
Osman Iftekhar93.91.61.00.111.9
Imran Safvi66.71.80.80.011.8
Emil Kurtovic78.64.02.40.311.7
Shekab Khan93.91.00.80.111.6
Sherman Bumpers65.21.80.80.511.5
Mautez Arman44.54.52.00.011.5
Mohammad Mansour94.80.30.20.011.4
Omar Haq74.70.40.60.011.4
Eddie Idris64.71.31.70.311.2
Ibrahim Saleh44.31.00.80.311.0
Othman Othman84.93.92.00.310.9
Omair Ahmed87.12.51.00.010.9
Suhayb Rahima93.83.91.20.010.8
Ahmad Mansour41.80.80.30.010.5
Islam Elboghdady44.01.50.80.510.5
Mehdi Hedroug34.71.00.30.310.3
Sajid Patel64.31.71.80.010.2
Sultan Sindhu91.61.20.30.09.9
Ahmed Mahmoud63.21.80.80.09.5
Najeh Abdelfattah38.72.71.70.39.3
Usman Ahmed74.72.61.00.39.1
Ahmed Melhim23.00.00.50.09.0
Odeh Alshaikh15.04.02.01.09.0
Abdullah Basith11.01.00.00.09.0
Austin18.04.01.00.09.0
Murtaza Mirza91.40.80.80.08.7
Sohaib Ahmed95.40.90.70.08.7
Kamran Hussain64.22.01.70.08.2
Muhibb Sadiq21.52.51.01.58.0
Abrahim Ghazawneh53.00.40.40.47.4
Hamza Senalan92.73.01.80.07.4
Anas Awad96.71.30.20.87.4
Faris Balouta99.46.00.90.97.2
Shahzad Farooqui34.30.70.70.07.0
Daneyal Syed84.53.11.50.56.8
Imran A. Khalique94.42.82.30.06.6
Shaham Mumtaz43.51.31.31.56.5
Aymen Zeidan75.61.91.10.16.3
Salman Majid46.01.00.50.06.3
John Daniel313.30.30.30.06.3
Ahmad Alomari85.62.41.50.36.0
Taha Ghani32.30.30.00.06.0
Issa Khalil96.00.30.60.25.9
Noor Abusaad73.61.40.70.15.9
Shakeeb Akhter51.20.80.40.45.8
Saif Saadeh92.40.80.90.15.6
Javed Virani24.01.50.50.05.0
Aman Bukhari23.52.00.50.05.0
Hosam Sadek65.81.50.51.24.8
Thaer Ahmad13.03.03.00.04.0
Mejdee Younis77.31.40.90.34.0
Tariq Awad80.90.40.10.04.0
Adham Barrah11.00.00.00.04.0
Ibrahim Awad22.51.00.50.04.0
Nasah Ahmed82.11.00.80.13.9
Haron Saadeh62.01.70.20.03.8
Waheeb Yaseen36.02.31.30.33.3
Usama Ahmad26.01.52.00.03.0
Alex Stravcovich14.02.01.00.03.0
Moutasem Mfrreh31.30.30.00.03.0
Amjad Karim13.01.00.00.03.0
Adam Ahmed22.00.50.00.02.5
Shazan Rizvi31.71.70.70.02.3
Ahmad Awad95.91.80.80.12.2
Humza Ali10.00.00.00.02.0
Ali Mehdi14.01.01.00.02.0
Abdul Dada11.00.00.00.02.0
Zohaib Taqvi16.05.01.01.02.0
Ameer Awad52.22.20.20.02.0
Alaa Odeh61.70.30.00.21.5
Maaz Mohiuddin42.00.30.50.01.5
Ali Dia30.01.01.00.01.3
Subhan Baig83.02.51.50.11.0
Elsayed Elbanna51.60.40.20.00.6
Riyan00.00.00.00.00.0
Matt Duplessis14.01.00.00.00.0
Umair Tarbhai00.00.00.00.00.0
Arshad Rihman15.00.03.00.00.0
Aamir Ukani00.00.00.00.00.0
Junaid Rakhangi12.00.01.00.00.0
Mohamad00.00.00.00.00.0
Hasan Zafar00.00.00.00.00.0
Ali00.00.00.00.00.0
Suliman Abdallah00.00.00.00.00.0
Amjad Awad12.00.01.00.00.0
Abdullah00.00.00.00.00.0
Mustafa Broachwala00.00.00.00.00.0
Ahmad Shareef00.00.00.00.00.0
Shafee Baig00.00.00.00.00.0
Mahir Dossaji00.00.00.00.00.0
Nus Khan00.00.00.00.00.0
Murtaza Abbas00.00.00.00.00.0
Mujahid Arozullah00.00.00.00.00.0
Yousef Arman00.00.00.00.00.0
Neal Omar00.00.00.00.00.0
Jhonny Marovic10.00.00.00.00.0
Mohammed Adenwala00.00.00.00.00.0
Malick Valliani00.00.00.00.00.0
Nizam Baig00.00.00.00.00.0
Sean Omar00.00.00.00.00.0
Habib Hussain00.00.00.00.00.0
Rowem Sindhu20.50.50.00.00.0
Shoeb Khan00.00.00.00.00.0
Eiad Chamout00.00.00.00.00.0
Huzefa Raja00.00.00.00.00.0
Komail Abbas00.00.00.00.00.0
Saad Sindhu00.00.00.00.00.0
Danish Halani00.00.00.00.00.0
Omar Qazi00.00.00.00.00.0
Obaid00.00.00.00.00.0
Faiyaz Noorani00.00.00.00.00.0
(VIEW FULL STATS)

Location:

Games will be played at the Islamic Foundation School in Villa Park.

 

One Comment

  1. Pingback: Chicago Muslim Basketball League - ONE! ATHLETICS

You must be logged in to post a comment Login