CMBL – 2017 Winter

By
Updated: December 6, 2016

cmbl

The 2017 Winter Chicago Muslim Basketball League

Important League Information:

    • 14 teams will be in the league this season.
    • The regular season will be 8 games. Each team will play a Double Header once throughout the season.
    • The playoffs will be the top 10 seeds.
    • Players must play 4 games minimum in the regular season to be eligible for the playoffs.
    • Teams must be MUSLIM ONLY.
    • If FULL payment is not completed at the time of your first game, your team’s games will be forfeited until full payment is complete.
    • All players must wear league issued jerseys or matching jerseys which are matching colors and have different numbers. If this rule is not followed, the team will receive a 2 free-throws before the game begins.
    • 20 Minute Halves with the clock stopping in the last 2 minutes of the 2nd half.
    • 30 second shot clock in the last 3 minutes of the game
    • Teams arriving late to their games start time will be docked 2 points per minute they are late until they show up.
    • There will be 2 TOTAL timeouts per game.
    • NO SWEARING. Referees will enforce a 1-shot technical for swearing during the game.  The 2nd offense will result in an ejection.
    • TECHNICAL FOUL SUSPENSIONS. If a player receives 5 technical fouls at anytime during the season, he will be suspended for 1 game (even playoffs).
    • NO FIGHTING. Referees and League coordinators will issue suspensions and ejections for fighting

Standings:

PosTeamWLPCTPFPADIFF
1West Bank810.889622473149
2Ruckus720.77854749354
3Pick Your Poison730.70066663531
4Shabab840.667786686100
5Str8′ Ballin630.66759550194
6SahRight!630.66756752443
7No Clappers740.636751648103
8nWo650.545764644120
9Knicks360.333452522-70
10KBD260.250400468-68
11El Jeeb260.250455540-85
12La Familia260.250478566-88
13Chi-Town Ballers170.125371440-69
14Air Jordan080.000302606-304

Schedule:

DateGameTime/Results

League Leaders:

PlayerGTECHRPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Meriton Bunjaku7012.41.10.40.325.9
Omar J Khalil1007.92.32.10.524.9
Shafiq Said922.61.61.20.023.7
Taha Ghani104.01.03.00.023.0
Essam Hamwi106.03.02.00.023.0
Othman Othman905.13.12.80.622.9
Mohammad Qureshi2012.01.00.51.022.5
Azfar Andhi504.04.40.80.021.4
Omer Perocevic603.82.02.20.020.8
Zane Rizvi703.31.61.40.019.9
Taufik Chhotani406.81.80.30.819.5
Shekab Khan406.83.51.30.019.3
Ayman Atieh1006.72.61.20.419.0
Ameen Hussein905.11.61.90.418.8
Abdul Basit Mushtaq603.82.71.30.218.7
Abdal Rahman Ishtaiah608.72.20.70.718.3
Saleh Mizyed1007.42.41.00.017.6
Mohamed ElHannouny905.42.40.31.116.7
Riyad Elhaj707.42.31.10.316.6
Mert Kara805.62.30.80.116.6
Usman Hussaini406.31.30.01.315.3
Saad Rizvi203.02.00.50.014.5
Shakeeb Akhter514.61.80.00.213.8
Sohib Boundaoui8014.51.91.00.913.5
Sajid Patel703.43.10.60.013.0
Waleed Mirza9010.42.11.61.213.0
Azam Owaisi305.31.00.30.013.0
Saeed Elhaj202.00.50.00.013.0
Hosam Sadek707.30.71.90.712.9
Suhaib Ahmed803.51.51.80.012.8
Mohammad Hamwi605.31.70.30.212.2
Yahia Ayesh704.11.10.60.112.1
Mohammed Abed803.41.51.10.111.9
Ali Razeq913.21.30.60.111.6
Suhayb Rahima902.31.01.20.011.3
Tariq Yousuf604.24.21.30.011.2
Osama Alowaid913.21.71.40.111.1
Zahid Khalid102.01.00.00.011.0
Usman Choudhry804.62.01.01.010.9
Emil Kurtovic607.32.51.70.210.8
Izadean Khater817.42.91.50.110.8
Omar Meher405.32.00.00.010.8
Mohammed Sadaqa906.62.00.80.210.7
Mehdi Hedroug705.32.00.70.310.7
Amir Resic203.51.00.50.010.5
Daneyal Syed803.42.10.90.310.5
Ali Amjad304.32.71.00.010.3
Hamza Zaid724.31.10.60.010.3
Belal Abuzir1014.81.40.30.010.1
Tarek Elhaj703.32.31.60.39.9
Alex Stravcovich604.02.30.70.39.8
Ayyub Khan912.12.20.80.09.0
Ammar Zafar3011.03.30.30.38.7
Murtaza Mirza901.40.60.00.38.7
Osman Iftekhar902.71.00.40.08.6
Ali Rafiq504.01.60.60.08.6
Abrahim Ghazawneh815.01.30.60.08.4
Malik Abuhamdeh1003.81.21.00.28.3
Wasif Bhatti508.00.20.20.48.2
Mohamed Abuhamdeh714.32.11.10.08.1
Ahmet Sakiri906.31.71.30.38.0
Mohammad Nassan101.00.00.00.08.0
Zuhdi Khalil806.61.50.90.17.8
Amer Abdallah1003.32.40.60.17.3
Muhammed Abdullah303.31.70.00.07.3
Said Said920.81.70.20.07.2
Almir Aliloski202.03.00.00.07.0
Faraz Andhi102.02.01.00.07.0
Adam Abdelhamid104.01.00.00.07.0
Yousef Nafe204.51.00.50.57.0
Mautez Arman304.34.71.30.07.0
Anas Awad108.00.00.00.07.0
Mahmoud Habbiyyieh804.02.11.30.06.9
Kay Ogunro903.30.81.01.06.8
Faris Balouta1015.02.50.80.26.5
Amjad Karim205.01.00.50.06.5
Salman Majid805.50.80.60.16.5
Farhan A. Khalique708.43.91.73.66.4
Dean Sarama505.83.40.40.06.4
Ahmad Ahmad714.91.91.30.06.3
Hamza Senalan712.10.10.40.06.1
Mohammad Yassin103.00.00.00.06.0
Zeruck Khan302.30.30.70.06.0
Zaeem Raza304.30.70.30.06.0
Abdulla Abbassi401.51.00.51.05.8
Esam Kashkeesh914.20.40.40.15.7
Idrees Hussaini202.00.51.00.05.5
Humza Abbassi502.00.60.80.05.4
Issa Khalil1005.40.50.80.25.3
Alaa Odeh812.11.00.80.15.1
Shahbaz Baig101.00.00.00.05.0
Abdelmajeed Siddig903.81.10.80.04.9
Hani Khadra605.20.31.00.74.8
Syed Abbas403.30.50.30.04.8
Nouman Ahmed303.70.00.70.34.7
Abraham Dhorajiwala802.50.90.10.14.6
Zeshan Qureshi503.21.40.60.04.6
Ahmad Awad802.50.80.10.04.1
Bilal Ahmed100.01.00.00.04.0
Don1010.00.00.01.04.0
Imran Safvi415.03.00.80.34.0
Shaham Mumtaz505.01.81.40.84.0
Farhan Khan102.01.00.00.04.0
Yazeed Beiram904.60.20.40.13.9
Wesam Muzyed702.40.40.70.33.9
Ahmed Mahmoud1001.50.50.60.13.8
Isaac Qureshi404.30.80.30.33.8
Ameer Awad701.61.70.10.03.7
Ayaz Khan603.31.20.20.03.7
Waheeb Yaseen904.22.90.80.13.6
Zohaib Taqvi905.41.70.80.73.4
Mohammed Mebrak601.51.21.30.23.3
Adham Barrah301.00.30.30.33.3
Saif Saadeh601.80.80.30.23.2
Mustafa Fattash902.31.30.80.13.1
Hasan Ramzanali801.40.40.30.63.1
Noor Abusaad902.30.81.00.02.9
Syed Muqtadir602.50.30.20.02.8
Ameer Abdallah1001.40.50.20.12.7
Ahmad Alomari902.30.91.00.12.6
Subhan Baig602.21.80.80.02.3
Yousif Khalil901.80.10.10.02.2
Khalid Husain603.00.70.20.22.0
Ghafoor Quvi105.01.02.00.02.0
Sufian Macci401.00.80.30.02.0
Mohammad Mansour903.20.40.10.01.9
Umar Haque601.80.80.00.01.7
Amire Khatab802.50.30.40.11.5
Ibrahim Awad601.51.00.80.01.0
Ayman Blan201.01.50.50.01.0
Munaf Chand800.10.50.00.00.8
Syed Rahman502.40.40.20.00.8
Noah Khan103.05.00.00.00.0
Kayode Bakinson000.00.00.00.00.0
Moe Ghazawnah000.00.00.00.00.0
Omar Masood100.01.00.00.00.0
Omar Mansour000.00.00.00.00.0
Khalid Baig000.00.00.00.00.0
Shawn Rizvi100.00.00.00.00.0
Majed Ramhi100.01.00.00.00.0

Location:

Games will be played at the Islamic Foundation School in Villa Park.

One Comment

  1. Pingback: Chicago Muslim Basketball League - ONE! ATHLETICS

You must be logged in to post a comment Login