CMBL – 2017 Winter

By
Updated: December 6, 2016

cmbl

The 2017 Winter Chicago Muslim Basketball League

Important League Information:

    • 14 teams will be in the league this season.
    • The regular season will be 8 games. Each team will play a Double Header once throughout the season.
    • The playoffs will be the top 10 seeds.
    • Players must play 4 games minimum in the regular season to be eligible for the playoffs.
    • Teams must be MUSLIM ONLY.
    • If FULL payment is not completed at the time of your first game, your team’s games will be forfeited until full payment is complete.
    • All players must wear league issued jerseys or matching jerseys which are matching colors and have different numbers. If this rule is not followed, the team will receive a 2 free-throws before the game begins.
    • 20 Minute Halves with the clock stopping in the last 2 minutes of the 2nd half.
    • 30 second shot clock in the last 3 minutes of the game
    • Teams arriving late to their games start time will be docked 2 points per minute they are late until they show up.
    • There will be 2 TOTAL timeouts per game.
    • NO SWEARING. Referees will enforce a 1-shot technical for swearing during the game.  The 2nd offense will result in an ejection.
    • TECHNICAL FOUL SUSPENSIONS. If a player receives 5 technical fouls at anytime during the season, he will be suspended for 1 game (even playoffs).
    • NO FIGHTING. Referees and League coordinators will issue suspensions and ejections for fighting

Standings:

PosTeamWLPCTPFPADIFF
1West Bank810.889622473149
2Ruckus720.77854749354
3Pick Your Poison730.70066663531
4Shabab840.667786686100
5Str8′ Ballin630.66759550194
6SahRight!630.66756752443
7No Clappers740.636751648103
8nWo650.545764644120
9Knicks360.333452522-70
10KBD260.250400468-68
11El Jeeb260.250455540-85
12La Familia260.250478566-88
13Chi-Town Ballers170.125371440-69
14Air Jordan080.000302606-304

Schedule:

DateGameTime/Results
2017-01-09 19:30:37January 9, 2017 La Familia vs KBD51 - 64
2017-01-09 20:20:24January 9, 2017 AMT vs Ruckus0 - 10
2017-01-09 21:10:12January 9, 2017 Pick Your Poison vs KBD78 - 76
2017-01-09 22:00:06January 9, 2017 SahRight! vs La Familia60 - 52
2017-01-10 19:30:25January 10, 2017 Shabab vs No Clappers55 - 47
2017-01-10 20:20:51January 10, 2017 Chi-Town Ballers vs Str8′ Ballin29 - 45
2017-01-10 21:10:27January 10, 2017 Knicks vs Air Jordan52 - 29
2017-01-10 22:00:42January 10, 2017 nWo vs West Bank57 - 66
2017-01-16 19:00:19January 16, 2017 SahRight! vs KBD68 - 32
2017-01-16 19:55:12January 16, 2017 Chi-Town Ballers vs Ruckus42 - 61
2017-01-16 20:50:46January 16, 2017 Ruckus vs SahRight!87 - 80
2017-01-16 21:45:48January 16, 2017 Knicks vs nWo47 - 70
2017-01-17 19:00:41January 17, 2017 West Bank vs La Familia78 - 45
2017-01-17 19:55:25January 17, 2017 El Jeeb vs Air Jordan60 - 33
2017-01-17 20:50:59January 17, 2017 Shabab vs Str8′ Ballin54 - 60
2017-01-17 21:45:43January 17, 2017 Pick Your Poison vs No Clappers73 - 69
2017-01-23 19:00:55January 23, 2017 SahRight! vs nWo58 - 53
2017-01-23 19:55:49January 23, 2017 Pick Your Poison vs La Familia75 - 63
2017-01-23 20:50:38January 23, 2017 Knicks vs Ruckus49 - 69
2017-01-23 21:45:44January 23, 2017 Shabab vs KBD69 - 53
2017-01-24 19:20:53January 24, 2017 No Clappers vs Chi-Town Ballers54 - 33
2017-01-24 20:15:37January 24, 2017 El Jeeb vs Str8′ Ballin57 - 70
2017-01-24 21:05:47January 24, 2017 West Bank vs Air Jordan97 - 54
2017-01-24 21:45:27January 24, 2017 No Clappers vs Str8′ Ballin65 - 69
2017-01-30 19:00:25January 30, 2017 Knicks vs La Familia60 - 56
2017-01-30 19:55:04January 30, 2017 West Bank vs KBD66 - 39
2017-01-30 20:50:38January 30, 2017 El Jeeb vs nWo48 - 76
2017-01-30 22:00:36January 30, 2017 Knicks vs West Bank50 - 68
2017-01-31 19:00:49January 31, 2017 Chi-Town Ballers vs Air Jordan77 - 33
2017-01-31 19:55:20January 31, 2017 Pick Your Poison vs Str8′ Ballin69 - 73
2017-01-31 20:50:02January 31, 2017 Shabab vs Ruckus63 - 69
2017-01-31 21:45:42January 31, 2017 Air Jordan vs No Clappers52 - 112
2017-02-06 19:00:57February 6, 2017 La Familia vs nWo58 - 104
2017-02-06 19:55:54February 6, 2017 Knicks vs El Jeeb48 - 54
2017-02-06 20:50:59February 6, 2017 Shabab vs Pick Your Poison51 - 54
2017-02-06 21:45:21February 6, 2017 Knicks vs No Clappers58 - 61
2017-02-07 19:20:42February 7, 2017 Air Jordan vs KBD0 - 10
2017-02-07 20:15:13February 7, 2017 SahRight! vs West Bank53 - 69
2017-02-07 21:05:53February 7, 2017 Ruckus vs Str8′ Ballin64 - 60
2017-02-07 22:00:41February 7, 2017 SahRight! vs Chi-Town Ballers56 - 39
2017-02-13 19:00:25February 13, 2017 No Clappers vs nWo94 - 70
2017-02-13 19:55:14February 13, 2017 SahRight! vs El Jeeb59 - 55
2017-02-13 20:50:11February 13, 2017 Air Jordan vs Str8′ Ballin43 - 102
2017-02-13 21:45:55February 13, 2017 El Jeeb vs La Familia59 - 86
2017-02-14 19:20:45February 14, 2017 Chi-Town Ballers vs Pick Your Poison56 - 76
2017-02-14 20:15:24February 14, 2017 Shabab vs West Bank60 - 61
2017-02-14 21:05:15February 14, 2017 Ruckus vs KBD68 - 65
2017-02-14 22:00:52February 14, 2017 Shabab vs Chi-Town Ballers61 - 51
2017-02-20 19:00:31February 20, 2017 nWo vs Air Jordan96 - 58
2017-02-20 19:55:20February 20, 2017 Shabab vs El Jeeb75 - 53
2017-02-20 20:50:51February 20, 2017 Ruckus vs nWo61 - 70
2017-02-20 21:45:24February 20, 2017 No Clappers vs KBD68 - 61
2017-02-21 19:00:07February 21, 2017 La Familia vs Str8′ Ballin67 - 66
2017-02-21 19:55:58February 21, 2017 Knicks vs Pick Your Poison54 - 64
2017-02-21 20:50:38February 21, 2017 Chi-Town Ballers vs West Bank44 - 54
2017-02-21 21:45:29February 21, 2017 SahRight! vs Pick Your Poison75 - 61
2017-02-27 19:30:13February 27, 2017 Wild Card - nWo vs Knicks34 - 51
2017-02-27 20:30:18February 27, 2017 Wild Card - Shabab vs El-Jeeb93 - 69
2017-02-27 21:30:42February 27, 2017 Elite 8 - Pick Your Poison vs SahRight!76 - 58
2017-02-28 19:30:18February 28, 2017 Elite 8 - Str8' Ballin vs No Clappers50 - 53
2017-02-28 20:30:16February 28, 2017 Elite 8 - Ruckus vs nWo58 - 64
2017-02-28 21:30:00February 28, 2017 Elite 8 - West Bank vs Shabab63 - 71
2017-03-07 19:30:41March 7, 2017 Final 4 - Pick Your Poison vs Shabab40 - 60
2017-03-07 20:30:11March 7, 2017 Final 4 - No Clappers vs nWo62 - 53
2017-03-07 21:30:52March 7, 2017 Playoffs - Championship Game66 - 74

League Leaders:

PlayerGTECHRPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Meriton Bunjaku7012.41.10.40.325.9
Omar J Khalil1007.92.32.10.524.9
Shafiq Said922.61.61.20.023.7
Taha Ghani104.01.03.00.023.0
Essam Hamwi106.03.02.00.023.0
Othman Othman905.13.12.80.622.9
Mohammad Qureshi2012.01.00.51.022.5
Azfar Andhi504.04.40.80.021.4
Omer Perocevic603.82.02.20.020.8
Zane Rizvi703.31.61.40.019.9
Taufik Chhotani406.81.80.30.819.5
Shekab Khan406.83.51.30.019.3
Ayman Atieh1006.72.61.20.419.0
Ameen Hussein905.11.61.90.418.8
Abdul Basit Mushtaq603.82.71.30.218.7
Abdal Rahman Ishtaiah608.72.20.70.718.3
Saleh Mizyed1007.42.41.00.017.6
Mohamed ElHannouny905.42.40.31.116.7
Mert Kara805.62.30.80.116.6
Riyad Elhaj707.42.31.10.316.6
Usman Hussaini406.31.30.01.315.3
Saad Rizvi203.02.00.50.014.5
Shakeeb Akhter514.61.80.00.213.8
Sohib Boundaoui8014.51.91.00.913.5
Waleed Mirza9010.42.11.61.213.0
Azam Owaisi305.31.00.30.013.0
Sajid Patel703.43.10.60.013.0
Saeed Elhaj202.00.50.00.013.0
Hosam Sadek707.30.71.90.712.9
Suhaib Ahmed803.51.51.80.012.8
Mohammad Hamwi605.31.70.30.212.2
Yahia Ayesh704.11.10.60.112.1
Mohammed Abed803.41.51.10.111.9
Ali Razeq913.21.30.60.111.6
Suhayb Rahima902.31.01.20.011.3
Tariq Yousuf604.24.21.30.011.2
Osama Alowaid913.21.71.40.111.1
Zahid Khalid102.01.00.00.011.0
Usman Choudhry804.62.01.01.010.9
Omar Meher405.32.00.00.010.8
Izadean Khater817.42.91.50.110.8
Emil Kurtovic607.32.51.70.210.8
Mehdi Hedroug705.32.00.70.310.7
Mohammed Sadaqa906.62.00.80.210.7
Amir Resic203.51.00.50.010.5
Daneyal Syed803.42.10.90.310.5
Hamza Zaid724.31.10.60.010.3
Ali Amjad304.32.71.00.010.3
Belal Abuzir1014.81.40.30.010.1
Tarek Elhaj703.32.31.60.39.9
Alex Stravcovich604.02.30.70.39.8
Ayyub Khan912.12.20.80.09.0
Murtaza Mirza901.40.60.00.38.7
Ammar Zafar3011.03.30.30.38.7
Osman Iftekhar902.71.00.40.08.6
Ali Rafiq504.01.60.60.08.6
Abrahim Ghazawneh815.01.30.60.08.4
Malik Abuhamdeh1003.81.21.00.28.3
Wasif Bhatti508.00.20.20.48.2
Mohamed Abuhamdeh714.32.11.10.08.1
Ahmet Sakiri906.31.71.30.38.0
Mohammad Nassan101.00.00.00.08.0
Zuhdi Khalil806.61.50.90.17.8
Muhammed Abdullah303.31.70.00.07.3
Amer Abdallah1003.32.40.60.17.3
Said Said920.81.70.20.07.2
Almir Aliloski202.03.00.00.07.0
Faraz Andhi102.02.01.00.07.0
Mautez Arman304.34.71.30.07.0
Adam Abdelhamid104.01.00.00.07.0
Yousef Nafe204.51.00.50.57.0
Anas Awad108.00.00.00.07.0
Mahmoud Habbiyyieh804.02.11.30.06.9
Kay Ogunro903.30.81.01.06.8
Salman Majid805.50.80.60.16.5
Amjad Karim205.01.00.50.06.5
Faris Balouta1015.02.50.80.26.5
Dean Sarama505.83.40.40.06.4
Farhan A. Khalique708.43.91.73.66.4
Ahmad Ahmad714.91.91.30.06.3
Hamza Senalan712.10.10.40.06.1
Zeruck Khan302.30.30.70.06.0
Mohammad Yassin103.00.00.00.06.0
Zaeem Raza304.30.70.30.06.0
Abdulla Abbassi401.51.00.51.05.8
Esam Kashkeesh914.20.40.40.15.7
Idrees Hussaini202.00.51.00.05.5
Humza Abbassi502.00.60.80.05.4
Issa Khalil1005.40.50.80.25.3
Alaa Odeh812.11.00.80.15.1
Shahbaz Baig101.00.00.00.05.0
Abdelmajeed Siddig903.81.10.80.04.9
Syed Abbas403.30.50.30.04.8
Hani Khadra605.20.31.00.74.8
Nouman Ahmed303.70.00.70.34.7
Zeshan Qureshi503.21.40.60.04.6
Abraham Dhorajiwala802.50.90.10.14.6
Ahmad Awad802.50.80.10.04.1
Imran Safvi415.03.00.80.34.0
Don1010.00.00.01.04.0
Farhan Khan102.01.00.00.04.0
Bilal Ahmed100.01.00.00.04.0
Shaham Mumtaz505.01.81.40.84.0
Wesam Muzyed702.40.40.70.33.9
Yazeed Beiram904.60.20.40.13.9
Isaac Qureshi404.30.80.30.33.8
Ahmed Mahmoud1001.50.50.60.13.8
Ameer Awad701.61.70.10.03.7
Ayaz Khan603.31.20.20.03.7
Waheeb Yaseen904.22.90.80.13.6
Zohaib Taqvi905.41.70.80.73.4
Adham Barrah301.00.30.30.33.3
Mohammed Mebrak601.51.21.30.23.3
Saif Saadeh601.80.80.30.23.2
Hasan Ramzanali801.40.40.30.63.1
Mustafa Fattash902.31.30.80.13.1
Noor Abusaad902.30.81.00.02.9
Syed Muqtadir602.50.30.20.02.8
Ameer Abdallah1001.40.50.20.12.7
Ahmad Alomari902.30.91.00.12.6
Subhan Baig602.21.80.80.02.3
Yousif Khalil901.80.10.10.02.2
Sufian Macci401.00.80.30.02.0
Khalid Husain603.00.70.20.22.0
Ghafoor Quvi105.01.02.00.02.0
Mohammad Mansour903.20.40.10.01.9
Umar Haque601.80.80.00.01.7
Amire Khatab802.50.30.40.11.5
Ayman Blan201.01.50.50.01.0
Ibrahim Awad601.51.00.80.01.0
Syed Rahman502.40.40.20.00.8
Munaf Chand800.10.50.00.00.8
Khalid Baig000.00.00.00.00.0
Omar Masood100.01.00.00.00.0
Omar Mansour000.00.00.00.00.0
Kayode Bakinson000.00.00.00.00.0
Moe Ghazawnah000.00.00.00.00.0
Majed Ramhi100.01.00.00.00.0
Shawn Rizvi100.00.00.00.00.0
Noah Khan103.05.00.00.00.0

Location:

Games will be played at the Islamic Foundation School in Villa Park.

One Comment

  1. Pingback: Chicago Muslim Basketball League - ONE! ATHLETICS

You must be logged in to post a comment Login