CMBL – Summer 2015

By
Updated: August 20, 2015

cmbl

The 2015 Summer Chicago Muslim Basketball League

CMBL – Summer 2015 Standings

PosTeamWLPCTGBDIFFSTRK
1Ruckus1101.0000193W11
2Arab Lockdown830.727390L1
3Swish Kabobs730.7003.546L1
4SWAT540.556520L1
5Overtime550.5005.53L1
6Pick Your Poison450.444644L3
7Lights Out450.4446-38L1
8Str8′ Ballin350.3756.5-20L3
9Shabab350.3756.5-30L1
10Showtime360.3337-39L2
11El Jeeb260.2507.5-124W2
12The D-B’s080.0009.5-145L8

CMBL Summer 2015 – Schedule

DateGameTime/Results

League Stats:

CMBL – Summer 2015 – League Leaders

PlayerGRPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Nus Khan65.33.81.30.326.2
Nader Abdelfattah75.41.01.10.022.3
Suhaib Ahmed95.73.22.20.120.9
Amir Resic84.52.10.50.819.5
Shoeb Khan77.41.70.90.617.7
Tarek Elhaj75.33.31.10.017.1
Zane Rizvi101.40.51.00.017.0
Waleed Mirza811.41.80.40.316.3
Usman Choudhry75.60.70.70.416.1
Johnny “Lemon” Payton55.00.40.40.215.8
Rayan Elabed63.81.51.00.015.3
Vince Kmiec46.34.51.30.315.3
Jhonny Marovic51.61.20.80.015.0
Ayman Atieh45.51.81.00.515.0
Murtaza Abbas82.81.11.30.014.9
Hasan Zafar41.80.80.30.014.8
Shekab Khan95.02.80.90.314.7
Ibrahim Saleh94.02.01.10.214.6
Mohammad Awad104.94.11.40.214.2
Mohamed ElHannouny92.72.41.40.314.0
Eddie Idris74.93.01.70.414.0
Shafiq Said73.41.60.70.114.0
Owais Jarad22.51.00.50.513.5
Tariq Yousuf54.23.42.20.013.4
Sean Omar88.00.60.90.812.5
Imran Safvi105.72.10.80.412.4
Sultan Sindhu91.21.30.90.212.3
Umair Tarbhai63.31.70.50.212.2
Waseem Doleh64.21.00.30.212.2
Alex Stravcovich75.92.61.30.012.0

Award Winners:

Regular Season MVP: Amir Resic
and
Defensive MVP: Farhan Khalique

 

Finals MVP: Zane Rizvi

 

2015 CMBL Summer Runners-Ups: Arab Lockdown

2015 CMBL Summer Champions: Ruckus

 

Regular Season League Leaders:

Points:
Suhaib Ahmed​ – 20.8
Amir Resic​ – 20.5
Shoeb Khan – 19.2
Tarek Elhaj – 17.5
Zane Rizvi​ – 17.1

Rebounds:
Waleed Mirza​ – 12.1
Zohaib Taqvi – 8.9
Riyad Ray Ray Elhaj​ – 8.2
Shoeb Khan – 8.0
Sean Omar​- 8.0

Assists:
Faris Balouta – 5.2
Farhan Khalique​ – 4.9
Mohammad Awad​ – 4.1
Mautez Arman – 4.0
Tarek Elhaj – 3.7

Steals:
Mahmoud Habbiyyieh​ – 2.5
Emil Kurtovic​ – 2.4
Farhan A. Khalique 2.4
Tariq Mohammed Yousuf​ – 2.2
Suhaib Ahmed – 2.1

Blocks:
Wasay Siddiqui – 2.4
Farhan A. Khalique – 1.7
Amir Resic – 1.0
Zohaib Taqvi – 0.9
Hosam Sadek – 0.8

Mr. Broast Player of the Game:

Week 1:

  • Suhaib Ahmed
  • Ayman Atieh
  • Nader AbdelFattehAmir Resid
  • Ali Amjad
  • Usman Chadhury

Week 2:

  • Tariq Yousuf
  • Mohammed Awad
  • Suhaib Ahmed
  • Shafiq Said
  • Zane Rizvi
  • Daneyal Syed

Week 3:

  • Tareq El Haj
  • Imran Safvi
  • Mahmoud El Habbiyeh

Week 4:

  • Tareq Elhaj
  • Ibrahim Saleh
  • Shoeb Khan
  • Mohammed Hanouny
  • Mautez Arman

Week 5:

  • Murtaza Abbas
  • Ibrahim Saleh
  • Neal Omar
  • Zane Rizvi
  • Shekab Khan

Week 6:

  • Nader Abdel Fateh
  • Mautez Arman
  • Hassan Shuapaij

Week 7:

  • Emil Kurtovich
  • Mohammed Awad
  • Waseem Doleh
  • Zane Rizvi
  • Eddie Idris

Week 8:

  • Ayman Atieh
  • Sultan Sindhu
  • Neal Omar
  • Zane Rizvi
  • Nus Khan

Week 9:

  • Amir Resic
  • Daneyal Syed
  • Suhaib Ahmed
  • Zane Rizvi
  • Othmann

 

You must be logged in to post a comment Login