CMBL – Summer 2015

By
Updated: August 20, 2015

cmbl

The 2015 Summer Chicago Muslim Basketball League

CMBL – Summer 2015 Standings

PosTeamWLPCTGBDIFFSTRK
1Ruckus1101.0000193W11
2Arab Lockdown830.727390L1
3Swish Kabobs730.7003.546L1
4SWAT540.556520L1
5Overtime550.5005.53L1
6Pick Your Poison450.444644L3
7Lights Out450.4446-38L1
8Str8′ Ballin350.3756.5-20L3
9Shabab350.3756.5-30L1
10Showtime360.3337-39L2
11El Jeeb260.2507.5-124W2
12The D-B’s080.0009.5-145L8

CMBL Summer 2015 – Schedule

DateGameTime/Results
2015-08-18 19:00:04August 18, 2015 SWAT vs The D-B’s71 - 45
2015-08-18 20:00:42August 18, 2015 Shabab vs Lights Out52 - 48
2015-08-18 21:00:24August 18, 2015 Arab Lockdown vs Overtime58 - 51
2015-08-20 19:00:00August 20, 2015 Pick Your Poison vs Swish Kabobs64 - 79
2015-08-20 20:00:06August 20, 2015 Ruckus vs El Jeeb89 - 37
2015-08-20 21:00:56August 20, 2015 Str8′ Ballin vs Showtime59 - 57
2015-08-25 19:00:45August 25, 2015 Str8′ Ballin vs The D-B’s75 - 45
2015-08-25 20:00:03August 25, 2015 Arab Lockdown vs Shabab69 - 54
2015-08-25 21:00:45August 25, 2015 SWAT vs El Jeeb75 - 56
2015-08-27 19:00:41August 27, 2015 Pick Your Poison vs Overtime51 - 60
2015-08-27 20:00:15August 27, 2015 Ruckus vs Swish Kabobs69 - 51
2015-08-27 21:00:50August 27, 2015 Lights Out vs Showtime59 - 51
2015-09-03 19:00:01September 3, 2015 Pick Your Poison vs Lights Out73 - 45
2015-09-03 20:00:45September 3, 2015 Ruckus vs Str8′ Ballin55 - 36
2015-09-03 21:00:20September 3, 2015 Overtime vs SWAT59 - 49
2015-09-08 19:00:28September 8, 2015 Pick Your Poison vs Str8′ Ballin80 - 55
2015-09-08 20:00:32September 8, 2015 Arab Lockdown vs El Jeeb77 - 63
2015-09-08 21:00:05September 8, 2015 Shabab vs SWAT50 - 67
2015-09-10 19:00:47September 10, 2015 Overtime vs Lights Out54 - 47
2015-09-10 20:00:38September 10, 2015 Ruckus vs The D-B’s10 - 0
2015-09-10 21:00:11September 10, 2015 Swish Kabobs vs Showtime94 - 73
2015-09-15 19:00:45September 15, 2015 Str8′ Ballin vs El Jeeb52 - 31
2015-09-15 20:00:21September 15, 2015 Arab Lockdown vs Swish Kabobs89 - 72
2015-09-15 21:00:15September 15, 2015 Lights Out vs The D-B’s69 - 43
2015-09-17 19:00:18September 17, 2015 Pick Your Poison vs Shabab10 - 0
2015-09-17 20:00:56September 17, 2015 Ruckus vs Overtime60 - 36
2015-09-17 21:00:27September 17, 2015 SWAT vs Showtime79 - 75
2015-09-29 19:00:03September 29, 2015 Arab Lockdown vs The D-B’s80 - 57
2015-09-29 20:00:05September 29, 2015 Swish Kabobs vs El Jeeb91 - 68
2015-09-29 21:00:52September 29, 2015 Shabab vs Showtime67 - 72
2015-10-06 19:00:44October 6, 2015 Pick Your Poison vs SWAT80 - 61
2015-10-06 20:00:24October 6, 2015 Arab Lockdown vs Str8′ Ballin72 - 57
2015-10-06 21:00:15October 6, 2015 Shabab vs El Jeeb77 - 62
2015-10-08 19:00:21October 8, 2015 Swish Kabobs vs The D-B’s10 - 0
2015-10-08 20:00:23October 8, 2015 Ruckus vs Lights Out73 - 43
2015-10-08 21:00:59October 8, 2015 Overtime vs Showtime66 - 70
2015-10-13 19:00:46October 13, 2015 Shabab vs Overtime60 - 56
2015-10-13 20:00:51October 13, 2015 El Jeeb vs The D-B’s10 - 0
2015-10-13 21:00:22October 13, 2015 Arab Lockdown vs Showtime76 - 98
2015-10-15 19:00:59October 15, 2015 Str8′ Ballin vs Lights Out41 - 42
2015-10-15 20:00:34October 15, 2015 Pick Your Poison vs Ruckus46 - 48
2015-10-15 21:00:12October 15, 2015 SWAT vs Swish Kabobs69 - 84
2015-10-20 19:00:06October 20, 2015 El Jeeb vs The D-B’s10 - 0
2015-10-20 20:00:06October 20, 2015 Swish Kabobs vs Pick Your Poison68 - 60
2015-10-20 21:00:40October 20, 2015 Shabab vs Lights Out47 - 53
2015-10-22 19:00:11October 22, 2015 Str8′ Ballin vs Overtime58 - 71
2015-10-22 20:00:55October 22, 2015 Ruckus vs Arab Lockdown54 - 52
2015-10-22 21:00:32October 22, 2015 Showtime vs SWAT46 - 60
2015-10-27 19:00:54October 27, 2015 Elite 8 - Arab Lockdown vs Lights Out10 - 0
2015-10-27 20:00:32October 27, 2015 Elite 8 - Ruckus vs Showtime67 - 46
2015-10-27 21:00:55October 27, 2015 Elite 8 - Swish Kabobs vs Pick Your Poison71 - 67
2015-10-27 22:00:19October 27, 2015 Elite 8 - SWAT vs Overtime54 - 70
2015-10-29 19:00:39October 29, 2015 Final Four - Arab Lockdown vs Swish Kabobs78 - 63
2015-10-29 20:00:06October 29, 2015 Final Four - Ruckus vs Overtime46 - 33
2015-10-29 21:30:58October 29, 2015 Championship Game - Ruckus vs Arab Lockdown77 - 75

League Stats:

CMBL – Summer 2015 – League Leaders

PlayerGRPGAPGSPGBPGPPG
Nus Khan65.33.81.30.326.2
Nader Abdelfattah75.41.01.10.022.3
Suhaib Ahmed95.73.22.20.120.9
Amir Resic84.52.10.50.819.5
Shoeb Khan77.41.70.90.617.7
Tarek Elhaj75.33.31.10.017.1
Zane Rizvi101.40.51.00.017.0
Waleed Mirza811.41.80.40.316.3
Usman Choudhry75.60.70.70.416.1
Johnny “Lemon” Payton55.00.40.40.215.8
Vince Kmiec46.34.51.30.315.3
Rayan Elabed63.81.51.00.015.3
Jhonny Marovic51.61.20.80.015.0
Ayman Atieh45.51.81.00.515.0
Murtaza Abbas82.81.11.30.014.9
Hasan Zafar41.80.80.30.014.8
Shekab Khan95.02.80.90.314.7
Ibrahim Saleh94.02.01.10.214.6
Mohammad Awad104.94.11.40.214.2
Mohamed ElHannouny92.72.41.40.314.0
Eddie Idris74.93.01.70.414.0
Shafiq Saeed73.41.60.70.114.0
Owais Jarad22.51.00.50.513.5
Tariq Yousuf54.23.42.20.013.4
Sean Omar88.00.60.90.812.5
Imran Safvi105.72.10.80.412.4
Sultan Sindhu91.21.30.90.212.3
Umair Tarbhai63.31.70.50.212.2
Waseem Doleh64.21.00.30.212.2
Alex Stravcovich75.92.61.30.012.0

Award Winners:

Regular Season MVP: Amir Resic
and
Defensive MVP: Farhan Khalique

 

Finals MVP: Zane Rizvi

 

2015 CMBL Summer Runners-Ups: Arab Lockdown

2015 CMBL Summer Champions: Ruckus

 

Regular Season League Leaders:

Points:
Suhaib Ahmed​ – 20.8
Amir Resic​ – 20.5
Shoeb Khan – 19.2
Tarek Elhaj – 17.5
Zane Rizvi​ – 17.1

Rebounds:
Waleed Mirza​ – 12.1
Zohaib Taqvi – 8.9
Riyad Ray Ray Elhaj​ – 8.2
Shoeb Khan – 8.0
Sean Omar​- 8.0

Assists:
Faris Balouta – 5.2
Farhan Khalique​ – 4.9
Mohammad Awad​ – 4.1
Mautez Arman – 4.0
Tarek Elhaj – 3.7

Steals:
Mahmoud Habbiyyieh​ – 2.5
Emil Kurtovic​ – 2.4
Farhan A. Khalique 2.4
Tariq Mohammed Yousuf​ – 2.2
Suhaib Ahmed – 2.1

Blocks:
Wasay Siddiqui – 2.4
Farhan A. Khalique – 1.7
Amir Resic – 1.0
Zohaib Taqvi – 0.9
Hosam Sadek – 0.8

Mr. Broast Player of the Game:

Week 1:

  • Suhaib Ahmed
  • Ayman Atieh
  • Nader AbdelFattehAmir Resid
  • Ali Amjad
  • Usman Chadhury

Week 2:

  • Tariq Yousuf
  • Mohammed Awad
  • Suhaib Ahmed
  • Shafiq Said
  • Zane Rizvi
  • Daneyal Syed

Week 3:

  • Tareq El Haj
  • Imran Safvi
  • Mahmoud El Habbiyeh

Week 4:

  • Tareq Elhaj
  • Ibrahim Saleh
  • Shoeb Khan
  • Mohammed Hanouny
  • Mautez Arman

Week 5:

  • Murtaza Abbas
  • Ibrahim Saleh
  • Neal Omar
  • Zane Rizvi
  • Shekab Khan

Week 6:

  • Nader Abdel Fateh
  • Mautez Arman
  • Hassan Shuapaij

Week 7:

  • Emil Kurtovich
  • Mohammed Awad
  • Waseem Doleh
  • Zane Rizvi
  • Eddie Idris

Week 8:

  • Ayman Atieh
  • Sultan Sindhu
  • Neal Omar
  • Zane Rizvi
  • Nus Khan

Week 9:

  • Amir Resic
  • Daneyal Syed
  • Suhaib Ahmed
  • Zane Rizvi
  • Othmann

 

You must be logged in to post a comment Login