CMBL – Winter 2018

By
Updated: December 22, 2017

cmbl

The 2018 Winter Chicago Muslim Basketball League

 

Important League Information:

    • The league will be open for 14 teams.
    • The regular season will be 8 games. Each team will play a Double Header once throughout the season.
    • The playoffs will be the top 10 seeds.
    • Players must play 4 games minimum in the regular season to be eligible for the playoffs. (Injuries are an exception with proper documentation and players must have played at least 3 games prior to the injury)
    • Teams must be MUSLIM ONLY.
    • All players must wear league issued jerseys or matching jerseys which are matching colors and have different numbers. If this rule is not followed, the team will receive a 2 free-throws before the game begins.
    • 20 Minute Halves with the clock stopping in the last 2 minutes of the 2nd half.
    • 30 second shot clock in the last 2 minutes of the game
    • Teams arriving late to their games start time will be docked 2 points per minute they are late until they show up.
    • There will be 2 TOTAL timeouts per game.
    • NO SWEARING. Referees will enforce a 1-shot technical for swearing during the game. The 2nd offense will result in an ejection.
    • TECHNICAL FOUL SUSPENSIONS. If a player receives 4 technical fouls at anytime during the season, he will be suspended for 1 game (even playoffs).
    • NO FIGHTING. Referees and League coordinators will issue suspensions and ejections for fighting

Results:

Champions – Pick Your Poison

Runners-Up – Ruckus

Regular Season MVP: Abdul Basit Mushtaq – Ruckus

Regular Season Defensive MVP – Usman Hussain – Revolution

Playoff MVP – Othman Othman

Dates:

  • 7:15pm – 11pm
  • Mondays and Tuesdays (teams will play one day of the week)
  • January 15th to March 12th
    (tentative schedule, some dates may change depending on school games)

Location:

Games will be played at the Islamic Foundation School in Villa Park.

Standings:

CMBL – Winter 2018 Standings

PosTeamWLPCTGBPFPADIFFSTRK
1Ruckus901.0000748531148W9
2Pick Your Poison901.000063950383W9
3West Bank720.779259545998W1
4FIGM720.778266347397W5
5Why Not?540.556454751235L3
6You’re Welcome540.556460755522L3
7El Jeeb450.4445431512-54L1
8Revolution460.4005.55995813L1
9J-Bad460.4005.5678674-3L1
10BBQ Chicken350.3755.5551552-16L2
11TMT360.33365825546L1
12Ihsan260.2506.5494503-45L4
13Brick City080.0008.5372689-185L8
14FGE080.0008.5322730-189L8

Schedule:

DateGameTime/Results

League Leaders:

CMBL – Winter 2018 – League Leaders

PlayerGRPGAPGSPGBPGPPGTTECH
Rayan Elabed111.05.01.00.043.00
Abdul Basit Mushtaq64.24.81.70.231.31
Mohammad Awad46.34.51.50.027.50
Taufik Chhotani89.02.40.30.324.32
Bilal Quereshi73.30.90.40.022.60
Noah Khan83.63.81.40.121.80
Shafiq Said62.33.00.70.021.31
Riyad Elhaj98.73.20.30.721.30
Abdal Rahman Ishtaiah65.51.30.80.820.00
Nick28.03.00.00.019.00
Omar Alaraj84.01.31.00.019.00
Mohammad Hamwi84.91.31.40.018.60
Waleed Mirza612.22.31.30.818.00
Ameen Hussein64.82.22.50.518.01
Adham Barrah63.70.70.20.018.00
Mohamed ElHannouny76.71.10.30.617.90
Dean Sarama77.32.11.30.117.70
Mohammed Abed65.21.21.50.017.50
Saleh Mizyed95.61.10.90.316.80
Osama Alowaid93.81.91.20.116.30
Hassan Shuaipaj82.01.80.10.116.30
Alla Mizyed95.20.61.00.216.01
Almir Aliloski55.01.60.20.015.80
Belal Abuzir94.91.70.20.315.40
Mohammed Sadaqa95.80.81.00.215.40
Tarek Elhaj77.32.41.30.415.00
Aman Siddiqui87.52.91.00.014.40
Othman Othman64.01.51.70.314.20
Zuhdi Khalil75.70.70.70.014.10
Saeed Elhaj85.01.40.80.013.80
Essam Hamwi52.84.21.00.013.40
Usman Hussaini99.41.41.21.413.30
Suhayb Rahima73.31.60.70.012.90
Zane Rizvi52.22.40.60.012.80
Jibril Alim811.51.90.91.312.60
Ameer Jaber74.91.02.00.012.40
Anas Awad510.60.40.80.212.42
Waseem Doleh94.32.30.90.212.00
Emil Kurtovic68.01.31.50.012.00
Osman Iftekhar73.31.00.10.111.90
Mohamed Abuhamdeh66.01.00.50.311.50
Ali Amjad82.10.90.80.111.00
Saim Asif86.81.10.80.010.90
Azfar Andhi53.01.60.60.410.60
Muhibb Sadiq83.53.11.10.410.50
Omar Mansour73.41.10.40.410.30
Shekab Khan74.71.90.60.310.30
Hazen15.01.00.00.010.00
Farhan A. Khalique89.32.11.01.59.80
Mehdi Hedroug37.71.70.70.09.70
Sher Khan61.30.30.80.09.30
Bilal Memon50.80.20.80.09.20
Abdul Dada84.10.50.00.09.00
Abdulla Abdulla84.02.31.30.08.80
Mert Kara95.81.70.40.18.70
Subhan Ashraf71.00.30.40.08.60
Ammar Osman72.00.11.00.08.60
Izadean Khater85.82.11.60.38.60
Saif Rahman72.91.10.30.08.40
Shehab Helal99.10.80.61.18.40
Imran Safvi76.61.60.90.48.31
Ahmed Melhim13.01.00.00.08.00
Abrar Khan64.32.00.80.08.00
Adam Elmosa87.31.00.90.68.00
Amer Abdallah92.61.60.60.17.70
Mahmoud Habbiyyieh63.81.80.70.27.50
GK54.00.60.40.07.40
Ahmed Mahmoud93.31.31.20.07.00
Suhail Malik14.00.01.00.07.00
Noor Syed73.00.30.30.16.90
Syed Muqtadir84.00.91.10.36.80
Akram Khan93.41.32.00.26.70
Suhaib Ahmed83.51.11.40.16.50
Fadi Abuzir94.00.70.30.26.20
Abe Hasan74.10.60.40.96.10
Odeh Alshaikh45.00.81.00.56.00
Omar Zegar84.01.61.40.35.90
Ahmed Ghanem85.40.60.60.85.80
Ayyub Khan93.12.70.60.15.70
Ahmad Khrawish52.81.41.00.05.62
Waheeb Yaseen64.32.20.00.25.03
Ali Razeq51.41.40.20.05.00
Mohammad Elmosa77.00.70.60.35.00
Mahmoud Salameh62.71.20.50.04.80
Abed Moiduddin46.00.50.00.34.80
Ahmad Awad21.51.00.00.04.50
Hosam Sadek56.20.40.01.44.40
Thaer Ahmad53.63.60.80.04.20
Maaz Qureshi55.80.20.00.84.20
Jehad Khrawish63.20.50.20.34.20
Najeeb Sharif71.70.60.60.04.10
Murad Alaraj72.71.00.40.13.90
Umair Ali62.00.30.50.23.70
Ameer Awad61.31.20.70.03.50
Atif Ali12.01.02.00.03.00
Firas Ahmad53.01.20.00.23.00
Faris Balouta66.33.20.50.53.00
Omar Awad11.00.01.00.03.00
Subhan Baig84.33.11.40.42.90
Hamza Senalan62.21.31.20.02.70
Bara Abusalim82.60.80.60.42.60
Abraham Dhorajiwala84.00.40.10.32.60
Imran A. Khalique64.71.52.20.22.50
Ahmad Alomari73.40.10.10.02.40
Joey32.70.30.70.02.30
Usman Bari32.00.31.70.32.30
Mohamad Ghanem73.10.30.00.12.00
Mohammad Qashmer15.03.00.00.02.00
Saif Saadeh61.80.70.50.02.00
Malik Abuhamdeh52.80.60.80.01.80
Musa Abdin42.50.00.00.01.80
Ibrahim Awad72.10.60.30.01.70
Azmi Zamat74.01.11.00.11.70
Rehan Siddiqui70.90.10.60.01.60
Haron Saadeh71.91.40.60.01.60
Ali Aqel21.00.50.00.01.50
Wasim Mohammad62.80.70.20.51.20
Moamin Asaad73.00.30.10.01.10
Munaf Chand90.10.00.00.00.70
Shariq Bukhari50.60.80.20.00.60
Fazal Mohammad80.40.30.10.10.60
Hamza Ali40.00.00.00.00.50
Mohammed Saadeh81.00.40.00.00.50
Mahmoud Alaraj81.30.90.30.00.40
Ihab Awad20.00.00.00.00.00
Yazeed Beiram20.00.00.00.00.00
Omer Perocevic00.00.00.00.00.00
Ali Mehdi11.01.00.00.00.00
Faris Aqrabawi10.02.01.00.00.00
Ashfique Nazib51.20.00.20.00.00
Abdulla Abbassi00.00.00.00.00.00
Owais Jarad00.00.00.00.00.00
Muneeb Hussain10.00.00.00.00.00

You must be logged in to post a comment Login