CMBL – Winter 2020

By
Updated: December 3, 2019


The 2020 Winter Chicago Muslim Basketball League


Important League Information:

  • The league will be open for 10 teams.
  • The regular season will be 9 games.
  • The playoffs will be the top 8 teams.
  • Players must play 4 games minimum in the regular season to be eligible for the playoffs. (Injuries are an exception with proper documentation and players must have attended at least 3 games and be on the original team roster)
  • Teams must be MUSLIM ONLY.

CMBL Specific Rules:

  • All players must wear league issued jerseys or matching jerseys which are matching colors and have different numbers. If this rule is not followed, the team will receive a 2 free-throws before the game begins.
  • 20 Minute Halves with the clock stopping in the last 2 minutes of the 2nd half.
  • 30 second shot clock in the last 2 minutes of the game
  • Teams arriving late to their games start time will be docked 2 points per minute they are late until they show up.
  • There will be 2 TOTAL timeouts per game.
  • NO SWEARING. Referees will enforce a 1-shot technical for swearing during the game. The 2nd offense will result in an ejection.
  • TECHNICAL FOUL SUSPENSIONS. If a player receives 4 technical fouls at anytime during the season, he will be suspended for 1 game (even playoffs).
  • NO FIGHTING. Referees and League coordinators will issue suspensions and ejections for fighting.

Dates:

  • January 14th to April 7th
    (tentative schedule, some dates may change depending on school games and/or weather)
  • Tuesday Nights
    7:30pm – 11pm
  • Teams will get 2 bye weeks during the season

Standings:

CMBL – Winter 2020 Standings

PosTeamWLPCTGBPFPADIFFL10STRK
1OG’s610.8570484427576-1W5
2BBQ Chicken610.8570443397466-1W6
3Ruckus520.7141496440565-2W2
4You’re Welcome520.7141389374155-2W1
5Splash Warning430.5712492465234-3L1
6One Step Process350.3753.5477514-393-5L5
7Pick Your Poison250.2864426453-272-5L3
8Mokan250.2864379409-282-5L1
9It Doesn’t Matter260.2504.5448504-522-6W1
10FIGM160.1435416467-511-6L3

Schedule:

DateGameTime/Results
Pick Your Poison vs It Doesn't Matter
Ruckus vs Mokan
Splash Warning vs One Step Process
OG’s vs BBQ Chicken
One Step Process vs Mokan
It Doesn’t Matter vs Ruckus
FIGM vs You're Welcome
BBQ Chicken vs Pick Your Poison
Pick Your Poison vs One Step Process
Ruckus vs OG's
Mokan vs It Doesn't Matter
Splash Warning vs FIGM
Pick Your Poison vs FIGM
Splash Warning vs OG's
BBQ Chicken vs Ruckus
Mokan vs You're Welcome
You’re Welcome vs One Step Process
OG’s vs Mokan
FIGM vs It Doesn't Matter
Splash Warning vs Pick Your Poison
One Step Process vs OG's
Ruckus vs You're Welcome
BBQ Chicken vs FIGM
It Doesn’t Matter vs Splash Warning
Pick Your Poison vs OG's
Mokan vs FIGM
It Doesn’t Matter vs You're Welcome
One Step Process vs BBQ Chicken
You’re Welcome vs Splash Warning
FIGM vs OG's
Ruckus vs One Step Process
It Doesn’t Matter vs BBQ Chicken
You’re Welcome vs Pick Your Poison
Splash Warning vs Ruckus
One Step Process vs It Doesn't Matter
BBQ Chicken vs Mokan
OG’s vs You're Welcome
FIGM vs Ruckus
Mokan vs Pick Your Poison
Splash Warning vs BBQ Chicken
Mokan vs Splash Warning
FIGM vs One Step Process
Ruckus vs Pick Your Poison
OG’s vs It Doesn't Matter
You’re Welcome vs BBQ Chicken

League Leaders:

CMBL - Winter 2020 - League Leaders

PlayerGRPGAPGSPGBPGPPGTTECH
Majd Zaidan34.31.00.70.021.00
Shafiq Said53.82.21.00.020.00
Adeel Sahibzada110.03.00.00.020.00
Ameen Hussein66.74.20.50.319.80
Saleh Mizyed64.21.00.50.319.30
Azfar Andhi75.92.60.90.319.30
Waleed Mirza711.10.91.00.719.00
Essam Hamwi75.43.91.10.319.00
Yacoub Yaqub25.52.00.51.018.00
Sameer Esmael42.52.50.80.518.00
Abrar Khan53.02.60.60.017.40
Abdul Basit Mushtaq73.91.91.00.017.00
Suhail Malik17.00.01.00.017.00
Usman Hussaini57.81.61.01.416.60
Abdal Rahman Ishtaiah67.01.70.30.316.50
Othman Othman75.44.02.60.315.01
Omar Arman19.00.00.02.015.00
Mohammad Zaidan17.00.01.00.015.00
Alla Mizyed83.10.50.50.014.11
Dean Sarama74.41.61.10.114.00
Noah Khan62.32.31.00.014.00
Murtaza Mirza72.11.00.10.013.60
Yazeed Beiram29.50.50.00.013.50
Zafar Siddiqui74.02.60.90.013.10
Ammar Usmani71.31.61.40.112.90
Mahmoud Yassin87.31.10.50.012.80
Ayyub Khan74.93.41.10.012.60
Waseem Doleh74.92.00.30.112.40
Ikram Khan71.60.40.40.012.30
Neal Omar57.21.61.40.812.20
Akram Khan54.01.60.20.212.00
Dino Perocevic113.01.01.00.012.00
Omar Mansour45.00.80.50.811.80
Tarek Elhaj76.02.91.10.311.70
Mahmoud Habbiyyieh74.91.91.40.011.40
Mohammed Mebrak74.92.41.00.110.90
Mohammed Abed75.01.61.60.010.90
Sikander Zafar45.01.80.30.010.50
Tamer Mansour33.71.31.30.310.00
Ali Rafiq15.03.00.00.010.00
Mohammad Mansour44.51.00.00.09.50
Muhammed Keith34.31.00.00.09.30
Silas Aldeir85.41.50.90.19.00
Zuhdi Khalil76.11.40.40.08.70
Riyad Elhaj34.00.30.00.08.70
Muhammad Shams43.01.50.80.08.50
Omer Haider42.80.50.50.08.30
Suhail Arunkumar63.20.50.20.37.80
Syed Ahmed73.01.42.30.07.70
Mohammed Abourahma76.70.40.30.17.70
Ahmet Sakiri74.60.70.60.47.60
Emil Kurtovic24.01.01.50.07.50
Osama Alowaid83.31.40.60.07.40
Adnan Gvozden67.20.50.00.07.30
Azmi Zamat52.42.00.20.07.20
Thaer Ahmad54.83.80.40.07.20
Hasan Ramzanali71.62.10.40.07.10
Abraham Dhorajiwala55.40.80.80.67.00
Zane Rizvi42.30.31.30.36.80
Farhan A. Khalique67.33.01.50.86.70
Laith Almasri53.41.20.80.06.60
Omar Zegar68.04.80.70.26.50
Odeh Alshaikh85.40.90.90.56.50
Shahzeb Raja47.82.00.80.86.50
Ali Amjad63.80.70.30.26.00
Abe Hasan65.80.70.20.06.00
Arfan Arifuddin33.72.30.70.35.70
Mohammed Umayr53.00.40.20.25.60
Syed Muqtadir73.70.90.10.75.10
Mert Kara32.01.00.30.05.00
Shaharyar Siddiqui41.30.30.00.04.80
Osman Iftekhar72.91.00.40.04.60
Kay Ogunro74.61.10.60.14.41
Sharif Maadi55.60.20.40.44.20
Harith Elsiddig11.00.00.00.04.00
Muhammed Siddique14.00.00.00.04.00
Mohammad Hamwi11.02.00.00.04.00
Mohammad Qashmer74.10.91.40.03.90
Faris Balouta46.82.50.30.83.50
Amjad Karim72.40.30.10.33.40
Suhaib Ahmed71.90.60.30.03.40
Hussain Khalil57.01.40.20.03.20
Zayd OG10.00.00.00.03.00
Amin Elsaeed52.60.60.20.02.80
Amaan Siddiqui21.51.00.00.02.50
Fouad Khan42.50.50.80.02.30
Mohsin Safvi63.50.70.20.22.20
Imran A. Khalique51.01.00.20.02.00
Shaizan TBD13.00.00.00.02.00
Yousef Qasem43.80.30.80.01.31
Maaz Mohiuddin41.30.50.00.01.00

Location:

Games will be played at the Islamic Foundation School in Villa Park.

You must be logged in to post a comment Login